Personnel training has always been the focus of Azerbaijan's trade unions. The training center of trade unions, which has been operating under different names since 1952, performed the task of increasing the qualification and retraining of staff and activists. At the same time, in 1962, the Baku Training and Counseling Center of the Higher School of the Trade Union Movement of the former USSR was established in order to train highly educated personnel. In 1998, that station became the Baku branch of the Academy of Labor and Social Relations of the Russian Federation. In 2006, an independent higher education institution - Azerbaijan Academy of Labor and Social Relations was established on the basis of the Branch.
The general management of the Academy is carried out by the Scientific Council, which is organized in the current order and headed by the rector. The Scientific Council performs its activities in accordance with the "Regulation on the Scientific Council of the Higher Education Institution" of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The term of office of the Scientific Council is 3 (three) years. There are 19 members of the Scientific Council.